Azerbaijan, Georgia mull infrastructure projects' development
2 July 2021 07:13 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev and Georgian Ambassador Zurab Pataradze have discussed development of infrastructure projects, including ports, free economic zones, road, rail and sea transport between the two countries, the Georgian Embassy reported.
During the meeting held on June 30, the sides underlined the strategic, friendly and good-neighborly relations established between the two countries.
Moreover, the importance of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project was stressed at the meeting.
The Georgian Ambassador stated that in order to fully launch the mentioned route, it is necessary to organize joint presentations in both countries to raise awareness about the corridor and fully reflect the potential of this route.
It should be noted that the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Georgia amounted to $536.2 million in 2020. In addition, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $379 million during the first five months of 2021.
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is of exceptional importance for turning Azerbaijan into a regional transport corridor. The agreement on the construction of the railway, which was put into operation in 2017, was signed during the meeting in Tbilisi by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey in 2007.
The 828-kilometer Baku Tbilisi Kars railway stretches from the Azerbaijani coast of the Caspian Sea to the Georgian capital, and from there to Turkey, connecting the country’s extensive railway system and thus gaining access to European borders.