Oil extended gains as Saudi Arabia announced that all producers participating in output cuts agree on prolonging the deal through the first quarter of 2018.
IHRDC to provide TANAP with competency training
International Human Resources Development Corporation (IHRDC), a worldwide leader in oil and gas training and competency development, has won a landmark contract to provide its training solutions to the operations, maintenance and integrity personnel employed by the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline Project (TANAP), said the message posted on the website of IHRDC.
SOCAR drills new well on Oil Rocks field
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR will additionally produce about 3,650 tons of oil and 365,000 cubic meters of gas per year through commissioning of the new well, which is being drilled at the country’s oldest Oil Rocks offshore field, SOCAR said in a message posted on its website May 17.