Tourist flow from Azerbaijan to Mexico increased by 20 percent over two years, said Mexican Ambassador to Azerbaijan Rodrigo Labardini at a meeting with Sabuhi Abdullayev, head of Gabala Region Executive Power, during his visit to the region.
Number of flights to Russian city to increase
Taking into account that the summer season has recently started and the growing number of Azerbaijani tourists traveling to Russia’s Mineralnye Vody for health tourism need more flights, one of the leading air carriers of Azerbaijan, Buta Airways, has increased the number of flights between the two cities.
How to get a visa to Azerbaijan
Also referred to as the ‘Land of Eternal Fire’, Azerbaijan sits at the crossroads between Asia and Europe. The land is a potpourri of different civilizations and landscapes; from futuristic skyscrapers to bubbling mud volcanoes and snow-capped mountains – Azerbaijani tourism is booming, and rightly so!