Iranian currency rates for Jan. 18
The rates of 11 foreign currencies have increased in Iran, while the rates of 27 currencies have decreased on Jan. 18, compared to the rates on Jan. 16, according to Iran's official state exchange rate, Trend reports referring to the Central Bank Iran (CBI).
166 victims of Ukraine plane crash in Iran identified
Identities of 166 people that were killed in the Ukraine International Airlines’ Boeing 737-800 plane crash near Parand city in Iran’s Tehran province Jan. 8 have been established, said Mehdi Forouzesh, director general of the Iranian Medical Examination Organization, Trend reports referring to Tasnim news agency.
Turkmenistan considers entry to WTO
Turkmenistan’s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs Rashid Meredov met with Regional Coordinator for Central Asia of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) Dmitry Godunov in Ashgabat to discuss the issue of the stages of the country's entry to the World Trade Organization (WTO), Trend reports referring to Turkmenistan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.