Lerik. A region of centenarians
Longevity is somewhat we all strive for, wishing to see our grandchildren and great-grandchildren living a happy and full life. However, ecology and stress often negatively affect the life of the people, causing illnesses to older generation.
Air Force Training Center opens in Azerbaijan [PHOTO/VIDEO]
Upon the instructions of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, activities on improving the control system and bringing it up to the level of high technical standards are being carried out as part of the modernization of Azerbaijan's Air Force, Trend reports referring the Ministry of Defense of the country.
Director General of NATO’s International Military Staff visits Azerbaijan's War College [PHOTO]
The Director General of NATO’s International Military Staff Lieutenant General Jan Broeks who is on a visit to Azerbaijan started it with attendance of the Alley of Martyrs. He paid tribute to the memory of Azerbaijani citizens who sacrificed their lives for the freedom and independence of their motherland and laid flowers on their graves, Trade reports referring to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.