Minister: growing cargo volumes in Azerbaijan affect climate
After Azerbaijan regained the state independence, the government began to pay special attention to managing emissions and protecting the environment, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mukhtar Babayev said at the 4th SOCAR International Caspian and Central Asia Downstream Forum on Trading, Logistics, Refining and Petrochemicals in Baku, Trend reports.
US supports reforms in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan has achieved great progress in implementation of reforms, US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Earle Litzenberger told reporters on the sidelines of the Alumni Fair educational exhibition in Baku, Trend reports on April 20.
Structural Economic Reforms in Azerbaijan discussed in US [PHOTO]
On April 18, the Caspian Policy Center (Washington D.C.) and the Heritage Foundation co-sponsored an event on structural economic reforms in Azerbaijan, which featured a speech by Dr. Emin Huseynov. Dr. Huseynov, who had previously served as Deputy Minister of Finance of Azerbaijan, was recently appointed to the office of the economic aide to the First Vice President of Azerbaijan, Trend reports with