President Ilham Aliyev attends first formal meeting of Board of Peace members in Washington [PHOTOS/VIDEO]
Azerbaijan reviews progress on renewable energy projects at ministerial meeting
European Commission clears SOCAR’s takeover of Italy’s Italiana Petroli
The European Commission has approved the acquisition by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) of 99.82 percent of shares in Italy’s Italiana Petroli (IP) from API Holding, AzerNEWS reports, citing the Commission.
In January of this year, Azerbaijan’s trade turnover with Russia totaled $244.9 million, AzerNEWS reports, citing the State Customs Committee. This marks a sharp decline of...
Uber Technologies, Inc. is planning to tighten its driver screening policies following reports that individuals with certain criminal records were allowed to operate on its platform, according to The New York Times, AzerNEWS reports, citing foreign media.
The First Turkological Congress, held in Baku from February 26 to March 6, 1926, was a historic gathering of 131 delegates from the Turkic-speaking Soviet republics, Russia, and Turkiye.
Azerbaijani karateka Khadija Gasimova has successfully performed at the "Karate1 Youth League" international tournament held in Al-Fujairah, United Arab Emirates, AzerNEWS reports citing Azerbaijan Karate Federation.