Preparations in full swing for 42nd World Chess Olympiad
The Baku Chess Olympiad Operating Committee members have visited Baku Crystal Hall, the venue of the upcoming World Chess Olympiad this week.
First Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the Organizing Committee of Baku Chess Olympiad Yagub Eyyubov, Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov, Vice president of ACF, director of the Operations Committee of the Baku Chess Olympiad Mahir Mammadov, as well as Vice President of ACF Faik Gasanov discussed the preparations for the chess tournament during the visit, the Operating Committee reported.
The meeting featured discussions on designing the competition hall, media center, as well as security measures and other important issues.
The first World Chess Olympiad in Azerbaijan will be held from September 1 to 14 at the Crystal Hall, an indoor arena once hosting Eurovision Song Contest (2012).
The chess tournament will host about 2,000 chess masters from 175 countries. The number of guests is expected to reach up to 3,000.
The budget for the Olympiad is 13.3 million euros. Some 6.8 million euros are set aside for first-class accommodation for the players and delegates. Another 1 will go to the FIDE Commission for World Championships & Olympiads and intellectual rights.