Police arrests counterfeiters in Baku
The law enforcement agencies of Azerbaijan carried out successful operation to prevent production of counterfeit currency, its smuggling and introduction into circulation, which is a serious threat to the financial system.
As a result, two residents of Baku, previously convicted Nahid Nagiyev and his relative Fazail Javadov were arrested while selling $10,000 in fake U.S. currency for $3,000.
The detainees claimed that they bought the fake USD abroad and then brought back into the country.
Police reported that the protection signs in foreign currency were forged very skillfully, which made it difficult to distinguish from genuine banknotes. The investigation is underway.
Earlier in February, the police arrested a resident of Beylagan region, Emin Abushov, who was trying to sell some $79,600 counterfeit USD for 49,000 manats.
Emin and his partner, Georgian citizen Ali Rustamov organized the smuggling of fake U.S. currency from Iran to Azerbaijan, taking advantage of the high demand for foreign currency in Azerbaijan.
Today, fake currency is being manufactured using everyday office equipment due to improvements in scanners, printers and printer inks, experts say. Therefore, no one is immune to such a "surprise" in his/her purse.
Informational material on how to detect counterfeit money is available to the public at local banks.