Metsamor NPP in Armenian poses threat to whole region
29 April 2016 11:40 (UTC+04:00)
Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant in Armenia is a real threat to the region, as well as, for Turkey, said Berat Albayrak, the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey, reported TRT Haber channel on April 28.
Metsamor NPP is not a subject to reconstruction since it was constructed more than 40 years ago, Albayrak added.
Metsamor is the only atomic power plant operating in the South Caucasus which was built in 1970s during the Soviet period. The plant is located 36 kilometers in the west of Yerevan close to the seismically active area.
After the devastating earthquake in Spitak in 1988 it was closed. In 1995, despite the international protests the nuclear plant was reactivated. Moreover, its second reactor was launched.
Environmentalists and scientists assure that seismic activity of the given area makes operation of the Metsamor NPP an extremely dangerous, even if the new type of reactor was installed.
This plant has been referred to as one of the most dangerous and ill-equipped nuclear power plants in the world.
The EU made several proposals to Armenia to shut down the Metsamor Plant. However, Armenia decided to continue using it until the new one is built as it is very important for Armenia to meet domestic demand for electricity.
The radiation that the outdated plant emits creates problems for surroundings, environment and population.