SOCAR Fugro to hold groundwater exploration at Baku refinery
The Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery and SOCAR Fugro LLC have inked a contract to carry out groundwater exploration as part of the refinery’s modernization, Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR reported on February 22.
The contract was signed by the refinery’s director, Elman Ismayilov and general manager of SOCAR Fugro, Chris Mott.
Primary geotechnical, geological, hydrological, hydro-geological and geophysical groundwater exploration will be carried out in the plant’s territory and surrounding areas. Moreover, the final report and other documents will be worked out, the company reported.
The received data will be presented to the designer and used in the subsequent stages of the project, according to SOCAR.
SOCAR’s Department of Geophysics and Geology is also involved in the work.
The process of modernization of the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery will be completed by late 2018. After the completion of the reconstruction, the processing capacity of the refinery will increase from 6 million to 7.5 million tons of oil per year. The modernization is estimated at $1 billion.
SOCAR announced the liquidation of Azneftyag oil refinery and its merger with the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery in January 2015. The decision was made to improve and optimize SOCAR’s structure.