Azerbaijan discusses energy coop with Iran
12 June 2013 12:32 (UTC+04:00)
Cooperation in gas supply was high on the agenda of discussions between Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Industry and Energy Natig Abbasov and an Iranian delegation held in Baku this week.
The Iranian delegation included Iranian Deputy Oil Minister and managing director of the National Iranian Oil Refining and Distribution Company Alireza Zeighami and Deputy Oil Minister, National Iranian Gas Company's managing director Javad Owji.
During the meeting, in addition to gas supplies, the parties noted the high level of relations between Azerbaijan and Iran.
The sides also considered the expansion of cooperation between the two countries in the energy sector.
Speaking at the meeting, Abbasov said that whereas in 2006 Azerbaijan transported 9 billion cubic meters of gas per year and at the same time imported gas for domestic needs, in 2010 it became a gas exporting country.
He provided the delegation with detailed information on Azerbaijan's natural gas potential and the results achieved in the gas production sector.
Abbasov said that the volume of Azerbaijan's proven gas reserves amounts to more than 2.2 trillion cubic meters.
Azerbaijan currently exports gas to countries such as Russia, Iran, Turkey, and Georgia. The resource-rich South Caucasus republic plans to double its natural gas output to some 54 billion cubic meters a year by 2020.