Armenia's ceasefire breach kills 2 Azerbaijani servicemen
28 May 2014 13:23 (UTC+04:00)
Armenian armed forces escalated tensions on the frontline again, killing Azerbaijani servicemen on May 28, when Azerbaijan marks the Republic Day.
An Armenian sabotage and intelligence group attempted to attack a post of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located on the contact line of the two countries' troops, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
The Armenian group failed in their attack on the post located in the Fizuli region last night.
The Defense Ministry also reported the casualties on both sides.
While thwarting the enemy's attempt, Azerbaijan's Armed Forces suffered casualties. Fikret Mammadov, a 32-year-old captain of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, showed courage and bravery and died in the line of duty.
Captain Mammadov was posthumously awarded "For Courage", a medal for bravery in a combat mission.
Also, Khudaverdi Abilov, a 23-year-old ensign, was killed by a sniper, while Mehman Mirzazade, a 20-year-old soldier, was wounded.
Abilov was awarded with the third class medal "For distinguished military service" (posthumously) at the order of Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov.
Once first aid was applied, the wounded soldier was hospitalized in a military medical facility. His condition is severe, and is under the supervision of physicians.
The Defense Minister expressed his deepest condolences to the parents and relatives of the killed soldiers, considered "martyrs" by the military.
Defense Ministry said currently the situation in the area remains stable and is under the Azerbaijani Armed Forces' control.
Meanwhile, the Armenian side blamed Azerbaijani side for launching the intelligence-diversion attempt on the frontline. The Armenian media also reported the death of one soldier.
The Azerbaijani side also reported that the ceasefire on the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line has been broken 36 times since last night.
Armenia's Armed Forces, located in the villages of Berkaber of the Ijevan region, Qizilhajili of the Qazakh region, and Barekamavan of the Noemberyan region opened fire at the positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in the village of Kemerli of the Qazakh region, the report said.
The Azerbaijani positions were also fired from the positions located in the nameless heights in the territory of the Qoranboy, Jabrail, and Goygol regions, as well as near the villages of Gorgan, Goradiz, and AshagiSeyidahmadli of the Fizuli region, Yusifjanli, Shikhlar, andMarzili of the Aghdam region, Chayli, Chilayburt of the Terter region, and Kuropatkino of the Khojavend region.
The opposing side was silenced with retaliatory fire.
The Armenian armed forces have intensified ceasefire breaches on the contact line of between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops since the beginning of 2014. As a result of ceasefire breaches, several Azerbaijani soldiers were shot dead on the frontline.
Earlier, the ministry reported that ceasefire violations which have begun since January are mostly observed in the Fizuli, Agdam, Terter, Goranboy, Khojavend, and Jabrayil districts. In all cases, the enemy's shooting was answered by retaliatory fire.
Large-scale hostilities ended with a Russia-brokered ceasefire in 1994, but Armenia has continued the occupation in defiance of four UN Security Council resolutions calling for their immediate and unconditional withdrawal.