New batch of munitions found in Khojaly
29 July 2021 15:22 (UTC+04:00)
Weapons and ammunition have been found in Khojaly region’s Chanagchy village, the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry’s press service reported on July 29.
A machine gun, three assault rifles, seven grenades, a shell for a grenade launcher, two magazines for an assault rifle, 269 rounds of different calibres were found during the control and preventive measures in the village.
Preventive measures are being taken by police officers to detect weapons in the liberated areas, the Interior Ministry added.
Earlier, over 500 unexploded munitions were found and diffused in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories from July 19 to July 24 July, Azerbaijan’s National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) reported.
ANAMA found and defused 124 anti-personnel and 16 anti-tank mines, as well as 541 unexploded munitions in Tartar, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Shusha, Gubadli, Jabrayil and Zangilan during this period.
Overall, 220 hectares area was cleared of mines and unexploded ordnance in this period.