Azerbaijan, Pakistan eye expanded cooperation
24 November 2016 18:06 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and Pakistan, the two strategic partners, have agreed on the necessity of early finalization of joint projects implemented in different sectors of the economy.
The agreement was reached during a meeting between Pakistani President Mamnoon Hussain and First Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Yaqub Eyyubov.
During the meeting held on the sidelines of IDEAS 2016 International Defense Exhibition, Hussain expressed his satisfaction over the existing close relations between the two countries, and stressed the need for further enhancing of defense relations between the countries.
Moreover, Hussain said that Azerbaijan can also benefit from the services of Pakistan's defense and civil institutions for the training of its civil and military personnel, adding that the country can also avail the services and expertise of Pakistan in the purchase of defense equipment.
The president underlined that there is also a need to enhance the volume of trade between the two countries.
Eyyubov, in turn, expressed his appreciation for Pakistan's defense products, which meet international standards, mentioning that Azerbaijan is very impressed by Pakistan's experience and knowledge in this field.
He also expressed a desire to initiate joint projects with Pakistan in different sectors.
The Azerbaijan-Pakistan “all-weather friendship" covers various facets of the economic and political ties. Pakistan is one of the oldest and closest allies and strategic partners of Azerbaijan in Asia.
Pakistan became the second country after Turkey which recognized the independence of Azerbaijan in 1991. The diplomatic relations between two countries were established on June 9, 1992.
Islamabad backed Azerbaijan during and after the Nagorno-Karabakh War and it is the only country that does not recognize Armenia. Pakistan also adopted a resolution strongly condemning the genocide against the civilian population of Khojaly, which was committed by Armenian armed forces.