Scientists announce unique discovery in Nakhchivan
14 July 2016 15:00 (UTC+04:00)
A 5,000-year-old defensive, i.e. fortress walls has been discovered by archaeologists during the excavations of a prehistoric settlement near the Dise village of Sharur region in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, which dates back to the Middle Bronze Age.
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) associate member Vali Bakhshaliyev announced about this while talking to local media.
Bakhshaliyev said that carbon analysis raveled that the castle walls were built at the end of the 3rd millennium BC.
"This phenomenal event is regarded as a revolutionary event in the history of the region as castle walls, built in the Middle East and South Caucasus in 2135 BC, have not been found so far,” he said.
The scientist went on to say that Middle Bronze Age fortress-style residential areas are common in Nakhchivan.
"Existence of defense construction shows formation of powerful tribal alliance of great military potential in the territory of Nakhchivan in the 3rd millennium BC."
The ANAS is the main state research organization and the primary body that conducts research and coordinates activities in the fields of science and social sciences in Azerbaijan. It was established on 23 January 1945.
The Academy closely cooperates with different foreign research institutions and organizes international scientific workshops and conferences in Azerbaijan.