Nizami's legacy highlighted in Derbent
1 November 2021 17:35 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan State Drama Theater has staged a play "Nizami Ganjavi. Khamsa" in Derbent, Day.Az reported, quoting the Russian media.
The production tells about the poet and the young Afag who was presented to him by the ruler of Dagestan.
Afag played a significant role in the life of Nizami Ganjavi. She had an extraordinary mind, inner culture and knew many folk tales and legends. Afag also inspired Nizami to create such female characters as Shirin, Nushabe and Nistandarjikhan.
The author of the idea is Iftikhar. The play was staged by Honored Artist Sarvar Aliyev.
Speaking about the play, director of the Azerbaijan State Drama Theater Firdousi Asgarov stressed that the play was staged in occasion of the 880th anniversary of the Azerbaijan's poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi.
In Dagestan, in particular in Derbent, Nizami's legacy has been always accepted with special love. After all, his spouse was from Derbent. The poet often mentioned Derbent in his works.
The play was presented in the Lezgin Theater and aroused great interest among spectators.
Nizami's legacy is of great importance for Azerbaijani culture. The poet, who started his creative activity with lyrical poems - gasidas, ghazals and rubais, has gained popularity all over the world. He dedicated his whole life to lyrical poems, and different philosophical problems.