Azerbaijani saxophonist to perform in Israel
5 September 2017 16:15 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani saxophonist Rain Sultanov will perform at an international festival in Israel.
The jazzman will take part in Super Jazz Ashdod Festival on November 29-30, Azertac reported.
Super Jazz Ashdod is an annual jazz festival, organized by a resident of Ashdod, pianist Leonid Ptashka. The festival was founded in 2009 with the support of the City Cultural Company. Many famous musicians from around the world take part in the festival.
Rain Sultanov mastered on saxophone at the age of 16. He played at military orchestra while being in army for four years.
Continuing his musical education at Baku Musical School named after A.Zeynalli, he took the first place at the Republican Contest among specialized schools, in 1985. He performed compositions of Tchaikovsky, Mozart, Weber and others. At that time Rain had already begun to perform jazz compositions too, and was invited to work in “Ashiqlar” group of Polad Bulbuloglu.
In 1996-97’s, Rain became a member of jazz festivals in Germany. He composed such compositions as “Last moment”, “Crazy world” and others while being in Germany and returning to the motherland he decided to create a group called “Syndicate”.
“Syndicate” achieved a great success with its original compositions among its listeners in a short space of time.
Rain Sultanov released the album "Inspired by Nature" this year.