Endless Corridor wins “Humanitarian Award”
4 February 2016 14:52 (UTC+04:00)
“Endless Corridor” film about the Khojaly Massacre has won a prestigious Humanitarian Award for Outstanding Achievement from The Accolade Global Film Competition.
The Accolade Global Film Competition Humanitarian Award honors filmmakers who are bringing awareness to issues of ecological, political, social justice, health and wellness, animals, wildlife, conservation and spiritual importance. Each year Accolade Global Film Competition bestows a Humanitarian Award to a deserving filmmaker who is committed to making a difference in the world.
Lithuanian director Aleksandras Brokas' film is the definitive account of the heart-rending human rights tragedy in 1992 when hundreds of Azerbaijanis were massacred after Armenians stormed the city of Khojaly.
Endless Corridor follows two journalists, Lithuanian Richard Lapaitis and Russian Victoria Ivleva, on their return to Azerbaijan 20 years after covering the horrific Khojaly Massacre during the Armenian–Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
They journey to find the survivors they had first met in the aftermath of the Armenian attack. The film includes interviews with the survivors and spine chilling admissions from the perpetrators. A riveting documentary that unfolds like a dramatic narrative with exceptional lighting and cinematography is narrated by Jeremy Irons, the Oscar-winning British actor.
Executive produced by Emmy Award winner Gerald Rafshoon.
Rick Prickett, who chairs The Accolade Global Film Competition, had this to say about the Humanitarian winners, “It takes great talent to tackle the world’s most pressing issues with film and do a great job. It takes an even greater heart. The Accolade helps set the standard for Humanitarian filmmaking worldwide. The goal of The Accolade is to help winners achieve the recognition they deserve for the incredible job that they do.”
The premiere of Endless Corridor was held on July 1 last year at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).
The film has been submitted for more than 70 film festivals throughout the world. Most have already included it in their official programmes. In 2015, the film was presented in Istanbul, Ankara, Rome, Vilnius, London, Paris, Dublin, Berlin, Bern and Luxembourg in February as part of the Justice for Khojaly campaign, organised by Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.