IEA: Azerbaijan to boost gas exports via TAP
8 July 2021 14:59 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani gas exports to Europe via the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) are set to exceed 5 billion cubic meters in 2021, the International Energy Agency has said.
Gas exports from Azerbaijan to Europe via TAP amounted to 3 billion cubic meters in the first half of the year, the agency said in its report on the gas market for the third quarter of 2021.
The Agency stated that Azerbaijan is the second contributor to export-driven production growth of natural gas in Eurasia, with the ramping up of capacity to fill the TANAP and TAP pipelines to Europe.
Additionally, it reminded that Azerbaijan increased natural gas production by about 8 percent year-on-year in the first five months of the year.
The pipeline is supplied by natural gas from the second stage of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas field development in the Azerbaijani section of the Caspian Sea through the South Caucasus Pipeline and TANAP.
Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has said that the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline, as another energy link connecting Azerbaijan with Europe, will strengthen Azerbaijan's strategic role in energy security, cooperation and sustainable development.