Azerbaijan repatriates 250 citizens from Russia
7 July 2020 14:33 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has repatriated 250 citizens stranded on the border with Russia’s South Caucasus Republic of Dagestan due to the lockdown over COVID-19, Russian media reported with the reference to the acting head of the Derbent region Fuad Shikhiev on July 7.
A special corridor was organized for the citizens of both countries on the borders for repatriating citizens, who could not return on time due to the closure of borders amid the spread of COVID-19.
"Work on their return is continuing, and sending of more groups is expected in the near future," he said.
Earlier, on June 23, during the telephone conversation of Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev and head of Dagestan Vladimir Vasilyev, agreed to increase the number of citizens returning across the state border, in line with instructions of Azerbaijan and Russian Presidents.
Thus, according to the weekly schedule, 120 people crossed Samur checkpoint on May 19, 131 people on May 26, 122 people on June 2, 130 people on June 9, 155 people on June 16, 252 citizens on June 23 and 250 citizens on June 30.
It should be noted that, on June 16 Presidential aide Hikmat Hajiyev said that Azerbaijan has repatriated 2,976 citizens from Russia.
Moreover, Azerbaijan has so far repatriated over 25,000 citizens from different countries over COVID-19 pandemic.
Azerbaijan closed its borders with Russia over COVID-19 on March 18.
Azerbaijan first introduced special quarantine regime on March 24 and the fourth stage of quarantine regime easing came into force May 31. However, the borders remain closed.