Azerbaijani, Japanese businessmen eye coop
6 November 2013 13:50 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani and Japanese businessmen have discussed in Baku the prospects for developing the bilateral relations.
The business meeting was organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), which operates as a "one-stop-shop" for assisting and advising foreign-based companies interested in exploring and capitalizing on investment opportunities in Azerbaijan, with the support of Sakura Azerbaijan-Japan Organization.
Addressing the event, AZPROMO's Vice President Vidadi Guliyev highlighted Azerbaijan`s economic achievements, as well as business and investment environment in the country.
He also informed the participants about large-scale projects which is attended by Azerbaijan and AZPROMO's activity.
Japan World Investors TV Managing Director Kazuyasu Ishida, in turn, spoke about the activities of his company.
He said that Japanese companies engaging in agriculture, finance, real estate and other spheres are interested in cooperation with Azerbaijani businessmen.
The event featured presentation of Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park.
The diplomatic relation between Azerbaijan and Japan was established in 1992.
Nowadays, the relations between the two countries are dynamically developing. Japan one of the first supported Azerbaijan's far-seeing oil strategy. Today two major Japanese companies Itochu and Impex are involved in the Contract of the Century. Such leaders of Japanese business, as Mitsubishi, Mitsui, Marubeni, Sojits are involved in the energy and infrastructure projects in the country.