U.S relies on Georgia for troops withdrawal from Afghanistan
11 July 2014 11:48 (UTC+04:00)
The U.S. relies on Georgia's transport infrastructure for its 'withdrawal from Afghanistan.
Head of the U.S. Transportation Command (USTRANSCOM), General Paul Selva made the remark at a meeting with Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili in Tbilisi on July 10.
Margvelashvili, for his part, briefed Selva on Georgia's railway and maritime infrastructure operations, the presidential office reported.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed political situation in the region, as well as, the prospects of expanding cooperation. They also talked about Georgia's contribution to NATO's mission in Afghanistan.
The parties further noted the importance of cooperating within the U.S.-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership, and the prospect for further rapprochement between Georgia and NATO at the upcoming Wales Summit.
As a part of his visit to Georgia, Selva also met with Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
The delegation headed by Selva was briefed on a plan to upgrade Georgia's railways and the construction projects of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and a port in Anaklia.
Selva said the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway provides new opportunities for freight traffic and paves the way for the withdrawal of American troops and cargo from Afghanistan.
The meeting topics also included Georgia's role in the mission of the international security forces in Afghanistan.
"We had a quite constructive meeting with the prime minister. The main topic of conversation was Georgia's role in the international security forces' mission in Afghanistan," Selva told reporters after the meeting. "We also discussed issues related to the logistics system and transportation of goods from Afghanistan via Georgia. We appreciate very much any support by Georgia and our other partners."