Industrial park area fully demined in liberated Jabrayil
30 January 2022 10:17 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has completely cleared of mines and unexploded ordnances the territory of the Araz Valley Economic Zone industrial park located in liberated Jabrayil region and covering an area of ​​200 hectares, the Economy Ministry has reported
The conceptual (general) plan of the industrial park is ready, and it’s planned to begin construction of a mobilization camp on 1.5 hectares in the coming days, the ministry added.
Work is currently underway to prepare the territory for the construction of a mobilization camp.
The mines and unexploded ordnances were planted in Jabrayil region during the period of Armenian occupation until its liberation in the 2020 second Karabakh war.
On December 9, the Prosecutor-General's Office reported that 29 civilians and seven military servicemen were killed, as well as 109 servicemen and 44 civilians received injuries of varying severity as a result of mine explosions in the country’s lands since November 10, 2020.