"The Steppe Man" wins heart of world festivals
16 February 2015 12:20 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's film "The Steppe Man" continues to win the hearts of film lovers. The famous film was awarded with the "Best film director" prize in the II NOIDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL-2015, which was held in India.
The awarding ceremony was held in Deli city on February 14.
With this award "The Steppe Man" fills up the list of its prizes. The film is participating in 27 international film festivals and forums. It was screened in the five continents.
It was also included in the long list of contenders for the Oscar award for Best Foreign Language Film.
“The Steppe Man” by national filmmaker Shamil Aliyev was produced by Azerbaijanfilm at the order of the Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry.
Its script was written by Vidadi Hasanov. Director of photography is Rafig Guliyev, art directors - Rafiq Nasirov and Ibrahim Aminov, music by Rauf Aliyev, producers - Mushvig Hatamov and Azer Guliyev.
The film stars are Bahruz Vagifoglu (young steppe man), Vidadi Hasanov (elderly steppe-man), Javidan Mammadli (little steppe-man) and Salome Demoria, as well as Vusal Mehraliyev.
The film is about a young steppe man who lives in a remote area far from the city, closely tied to nature. His father teaches him the subtleties of life in the steppe. Soon after his father’s death the young man meets a girl from a city. Their meeting opens a new page in his life- a step towards a new life unfamiliar for him.
The Steppe Man is Azerbaijan's official submission to the Best Foreign Language Film Award for the 2014 Academy Awards.
In 2013, the film received the "Humay" National Award.
The Steppe Man has already attended over 25 international film festivals and forums, and received a number of awards.
The film attended in two categories in the 3rd Madrid International Film Festival. It was also screened in the 42nd Belgrade International Film Festival - FEST in Serbia. The movie participated in the 5th Cinema Mundi International Film Festival in Brno, the Czech Republic.