Azerbaijan launches new service for information security
4 August 2015 16:01 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan Cyber Security Center has launched a new online service for information security entitled Malware Lab, CERT reported.
The new service allows users to scan for suspicious files and malware codes as well as to detect unauthorized access to computers.
Malware Lab will combine a number of functions. The primary version of the service involves the use of analysis tools to professionally analyze malicious codes; the next version will allow users to analyze suspicious files using multi-interface software.
The service will include modules to scan and provide information about viruses, as well as analyze processes and Internet traffic.
At present, users can already enjoy four e-services by CERT. Among them are an “Online code generator,” “Password Security,” “My IP-address,” and “Infected IP.”
The Center plans to launch another e-service entitled “Virtual Test,” which will be aimed at improving skills and knowledge in the field of information security.
Participants who score highly in the test will be able to practice applying to the CERT or get hired.
The Cyber Security Center was established under the Communication and Information Technologies Ministry in September 2012.
The Center engages in coordinating the action of information infrastructure subjects, reporting about existing and potential risks at the country level, educating public, private, and other institutions in the field of cyber security and providing methodological assistance to them.