Iran, Azerbaijan may jointly produce vehicles
Azerbaijan and Iran may jointly produce cars, the member of the Iranian parliament's mines and industries commission Ali Alilu told Trend on November 7, during his visit to Baku.
“An automotive manufacturing plant can be created in Baku or Tabriz,” he said.
Alilu said that automakers must do some work for the development of cooperation between the two countries.
"The quality of jointly produced vehicles must comply with international standards,” he said. “The cars must compete with those of European producers. Azerbaijan and Iran has the potential to create such vehicles,” he noted.
Alilu said that there is an automotive manufacturing plant in Tabriz, Iran's East Azerbaijan province. The plant has the necessary equipment for the production of qualitative vehicles.
He said that at present, various cars are imported from Iran to Azerbaijan.
"The two countries are cooperating in this area,” he said. “However, this cooperation is not at a satisfactory level."
Iran exported 1,481 passenger cars worth $ 10 million to Azerbaijan in 2013, the Iranian media reports.
Azerbaijan, the country that is developing its car manufacturing industry, has recently decreased the number of imported cars from Georgia, one of the main cars suppliers to the country.
With the shifting of Azerbaijan to the Euro-4 environmental standard since April, a significant decline of import has been recorded, as the standard restricts the import of used cars, which make up a large part of the cars imported from Georgia to Azerbaijan.
Meanwhile, the country has increased the production of cars more than fivefold in the first eight months of this year. There are two plants for the production of motor vehicles in the country located in Nakhchivan and Ganja.