Lifting of economic sanctions to open new page in Iranian-Azerbaijani ties
17 August 2015 13:31 (UTC+04:00)
Mohsen Pak Ayeen, Iran’s ambassador to Azerbaijan has said the lifting of sanctions on Iran will promote Tehran's relations with Baku.
“I hope, relations between Azerbaijan and Iran will be closer, and mutual fruitful cooperation will develop,” Pak Ayeen said in an interview with Aran radio station.
He noted that the leaders the two countries have demonstrated the political will to expand ties, adding that the mutual visits of state officials over the past period indicate rapprochement between the two countries.
“The sides discuss cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan in various spheres, implementation of joint projects in the future. Trade, customs and cultural ties are developing in line with the interests of two peoples,” Pak Ayeen said.
The diplomat also stressed that sanctions relief will open a new page in Iranian-Azerbaijani relations.
Earlier, Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister Abbas Araqchi said a new chapter will be opened in Iran’s ties with neighboring countries, particularly with Azerbaijan in the post-sanctions period.
Araqchi stated that due to its unique transit potential located between Iran and Europe, Baku would have an important place in Iran’s future cooperation with the EU.
The lifting of sanctions is also expected to affect the development of commercial relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, particularly in the border regions. Iranian officials have repeatedly called on Azerbaijani businessmen to make investments in various sectors of economy in the Islamic Republic.
Azerbaijan was the 12th leading importer of Iranian non-oil goods in the previous Iranian calendar year, which ended on March 20, 2015, according to the Iran Customs Administration.
Iran exported $435.34 million of non-oil goods to Azerbaijan and imported $22.22 million of non-oil goods from the country.
Azerbaijan and Iran have had diplomatic relations since 1918. Iran recognized Azerbaijan's independence in 1991 and diplomatic relations between the two countries were reestablished in 1992.
Currently, the two countries are focused on expanding their economic ties in various fields, including industry, agriculture, energy, alternative energy, and transportation.