First lady attends opening of Azerbaijani pavilion in Venice Biennale
3 June 2013 17:18 (UTC+04:00)
Official inauguration of the Azerbaijani hall took place with organizational support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the framework of the World Fine Arts Exhibition - the Venice Biennale - on May 31.
Azerbaijani First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the ceremony.
The Venice Biennale is a major contemporary art exhibition that takes place once every two years in Venice, Italy. Azerbaijan participates in the Venice Biennale for the fourth time.
This is the most influential and respected exhibition in the modern art world. The exhibition, which will run until November, will feature dozens of pavilions.
Tens of countries have presented their halls at the exhibition, which will continue until November this year. The Azerbaijani hall is located at Lassay Palace related to the 14th century in Campo Santo Stefano. The hall of this year is presented under the name of "Ornaments".
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva made a speech at the opening ceremony.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Leyla Aliyeva said she was pleased as she presents her country`s rich culture in such a beautiful city like Venice.
"Azerbaijan has always been home to many religions, cultures and nations. Baku is one of the most cosmopolitan cities in the world - ranging from architectural works by Zaha Hadid and ending with the Museum of Modern Art, the Museum of Carpet and Flame Towers. I think that this synthesis of East and West, ancient and modern life gets reflected in our art. Art has always been an important part of our culture. Our country hosts amazing art events almost every month," she stressed.
Curator of the exhibition Herve Mikaeloff emphasized that development of modern art is being attached high significance in Azerbaijan, and thanked the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for the support provided to projects in this sphere.
Participating the fourth time in the Venice Biennale, Azerbaijan is represented by six artists - Butanay Haqverdiyev, Fakhriyya Mammadova, Farid Rasulov, Rashad Alakbarov, Sanan Alasgarov and Chingiz.
At the end of the day, a dinner was given on behalf of Mehriban Aliyeva.
The opening of the Azerbaijani pavilion in Venice Biennale made huge contribution to popularizing the country`s culture and art in the world.
The 55th Venice Biennale features national pavilions from 88 countries, 10 of those for the first time. Though there is no official theme uniting the pavilions, several ideas are gaining currency in this edition, which runs through November 24. Artists are railing against greed and avarice, while also examining the results of collective actions. They are also pushing the boundaries, literally, of the physical world, altering the pavilions to incorporate the exhibit space into the art.