Turkish parliament ratifies Shusha Declaration
4 February 2022 13:59 (UTC+04:00)
On February 3, the Turkish Parliament ratified the Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The document was approved by 266 deputies.
The Shusha Declaration was submitted for parliament discussion as a historically significant document.
The bill "On approval of the Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey" was discussed at the plenary session of the Azerbaijani parliament on February 1.
On June 15, Azerbaijan and Turkey signed the Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations, during Erdogan’s first official visit to Shusha, eight months after Azerbaijan’s victory in the war with Armenia in 2020. The document focuses on defense cooperation, promoting regional stability and prosperity, and establishing new transportation routes.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said that the Shusha Declaration signed with Turkey on June 15, carries strategic importance for Eurasia and fosters peace and security in the South Caucasus region.
Describing the Shusha Declaration as the triumph of the new geopolitical realities, Aliyev said that this historic document ratified the allied status of the friendship, fraternity and partnership ties between Azerbaijan and Turkey.