Azerbaijani FM, US envoy discuss Karabakh peace deal
16 February 2021 11:32 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Earle Litzenberger have discussed the current regional situation and the implementation of trilateral statements signed by the Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian leaders in November 2020 and January 2021, the ministry’s press office reported on February 15.
The sides discussed bilateral cooperation and the further development of Azerbaijani-American relations. They also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.
On February 8, Foreign Minister Bayramov and US Acting Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Philip Reeker discussed by phone the implementation of the November 10 Karabakh peace deal and the January 11 meeting of the Azerbaijani, Armenian and Russian leaders held in Moscow.
It should be noted that U.S. Ambassador Earle Litzenberger on January 27 congratulated Azerbaijan on the restoration of its territorial integrity and expressed the U.S. readiness to participate in the restoration of the lands liberated from Armenia's occupation.