Azerbaijan continues improving water supply
28 September 2020 19:10 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan continues construction works on the improvement of water supply in the country.
Thus, 38-kilometer section of the main water pipeline has already been constructed.
Currently, preparations are underway for the construction of a 1.5 kilometer section of the pipeline to the Neftchala municipal network as well as the section across the Kura river.
According to the project, a special structure will be installed at the crossing of the pipeline with the Kura river. For this purpose, reinforced concrete supports with a height of 28 meters will be installed on both banks of the river, which will be placed on the berth. In addition, the main line will be laid on the overpass.
It should be noted that hydraulic tests have been started at the 17th kilometer of the finished pipeline.
Likewise, the construction of the main water pipeline is expected to be completed in November this year. After full hydraulic test, washing and disinfection of the pipeline, drinking water will be supplied to the municipal network of Neftchala.
Additionally, a reservoir with a capacity of 7,500 cubic meters is being constructed in the area of Salyan to supply water to Neftchala in gravity flow mode.
To date, more than 60 percent of the work on construction of storage facilities has been completed.
It should be noted that in the government session on July 23, President Ilham Aliyev urged the government to take measures to eliminate the water shortage problem in the country. Furthermore, on July 28, Ilham Aliyev signed the Order on additional measures to ensure the efficient use of water resources in the country. In addition, President Ilham Aliyev has approved the "Action Plan for 2020-2022 on ensuring efficient use of water resources".
Azerbaijan’s water reserves are estimated at 30.9 billion cubic meters, out of which 33 percent are local inland waters and 66 percent are transboundary rivers.