EU, Azerbaijan basically cleared all text of aviation agreement
31 October 2017 14:46 (UTC+04:00)
The European Union and Azerbaijan have basically cleared all the text of the Common Aviation Area Agreement, Kestutis Jankauskas, head of the EU delegation to Azerbaijan, told reporters on October 31.
“We had third round of negotiations last week on the aviation agreement in Baku. Delegations worked almost 48 hours non-stop very intensively and we basically cleared all the text with except of few last remaining issues. They are not major ones. We will discuss today in the Foreign Ministry when and where we will take next steps,” he added.
The second round of negotiations on the agreement was held July 4-5 in Brussels, Belgium. During the talks, both sides expressed readiness to sign relevant agreements.
Remarks and proposals by the Azerbaijani side were discussed, and a number of issues were clarified. A protocol was signed following the meeting. It was decided to hold the third round of negotiations on the EU-Azerbaijan Common Aviation Area Agreement in Baku. Until then, the EU and its member countries will receive prompt feedback from other ministries and committees of Azerbaijan. It is expected that the final version of the agreement will be prepared at the meeting in Baku.
Commenting on the the EU-Azerbaijan agreement, the head of the delegation said that the two sides are expected to advance further in the talks on the next partnership agreement until the Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels.
“The EU is currently negotiating what we call currently, the new enhanced comprehensive agreement. All kinds of issues will be covered in that agreement. Negotiations are ongoing well and intensively. We had a few rounds already in the past and we are looking even for more meetings and video conferences in November before the Eastern Partnership summit in Brussels. So, I think we will advance further until the summit. This will be the foundation for our contacts and cooperation,” he said.
In late 2016, the EU Council adopted a mandate for the European Commission and the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy to negotiate, on behalf of the EU and its member states, a comprehensive agreement with Azerbaijan.
The new agreement should replace the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and better take account of the shared objectives and challenges the EU and Azerbaijan face today.
The new agreement will follow the principles endorsed in the 2015 review of the European neighborhood policy and offer a renewed basis for political dialogue and mutually beneficial cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan.