Russian FM speaks about visit to Baku
14 November 2017 18:31 (UTC+04:00)
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov plans to visit Baku and Yerevan early next week, where the Armenian-Azerbiajani Nagorno-Karabkah conflict will be discussed among other topics.
"My visits to Yerevan and Baku are planned for the very beginning of next week. First of all, these visits are timed to the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the Russian Federation and, respectively, between Armenia and Azerbaijan,” he said at a press conference on November 14.
The Russian FM added that the agenda will include discussion of bilateral relations with each of the countries, and also existing problems.
“We will talk about regional and international problems. Among them, we will try to understand where we are in efforts for Karabakh settlement after the recent meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents,” Lavrov said.
Russia, along with the U.S. and France, is a co-chair country of the OSCE Minsk Group established to broker a peace to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
At the meeting in Geneva on October 16, organized by the OSCE Minsk Group, the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia agreed to take measures to intensify the negotiation process on the settlement of the conflict and to take additional steps to reduce tensions along the frontline.
Until now, Armenia controls fifth part of Azerbaijan's territory and rejects implementing four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding districts.