FM: Azerbaijan to continue efforts to resolve Karabakh conflict through substantive talks
12 December 2016 17:20 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan will continue the efforts to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through substantive negotiations jointly with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov made the remark at a meeting with Stephan Visconti, OSCE Minsk Group newly appointed co-chair from France, in Baku on December 12.
The sides exchanged views on intensification of negotiation process mediated by OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs towards the resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and changing of current situation.
Earlier, the French co-chair was received by President Ilham Aliyev, who voiced hope that as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group France will continue playing an active role in the conflict settlement.
The newly appointed French co-chair assumed the office on November 3. Pierre Andrieu has held the position since June 2014.