Baku backs France’s proposal to hold meeting on Nagorno-Karabakh in Hamburg
29 November 2016 17:05 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan doesn’t expect any significant changes in the process of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict from the replacement of the French, the U.S. co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (MG).
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov announced about this while talking to reporters in Baku on November 29.
He further said that Baku supports France’s proposal to hold an expected meeting on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Hamburg in the 3+2 format (foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Armenia and OSCE MG co-chairs).
James Warlick of the U.S. earlier said he will step down as the OSCE MG co-chair on December 31. France also stated that Stéphane Visconti will take the position of its OSCE MG co-chair soon.
The new French co-chair of the OSCE MG is quite an experienced diplomat, Azerbaijani foreign minister said, adding that they had already met during his visit to Paris.
Mammadyarov noted that the new French co-chair of the OSCE MG is well informed about the process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement.