“Nabat” to be presented in Hiroshima
14 July 2016 12:32 (UTC+04:00)
Residents in the Japanese city of Hiroshima will be commemorating the 71st anniversary of the first atomic bomb being dropped by a US aircraft.
This year, the commemorative events for the next anniversary of the nuclear bombardment will include demonstration of films, Azertac reported.
Six films of different years, produced in different countries, have been invited for participation in the 'War and Peace' international film program.
Azerbaijani film “Nabat” about Karabakh war, produced by film director Elchin Musaoglu have also been honored for participation among others.
The annual commemorative events in memory of nuclear bombing victims, who became the symbol of the world movement for peace, will be held at the Memorial Park of Peace in Hiroshima.
The events will be attended by relatives of the victims, representatives of state bodies, foreign guests and Hiroshima residents.
The bombing - and a second one on Nagasaki three days later - is credited with bringing to an end World War Two. But it claimed the lives of at least 140,000 people in the city.
“Nabat” is a 2014 Azerbaijani drama film directed by Elchin Musaoglu. The story is set during the Karabakh War.
Produced at Jafar Jabbarly Azerbaijanfilm studio, the film was shot in 2014 and is dedicated to Karabakh war, which erupted after Armenia's unjustified territorial claims against Azerbaijan. The story shows the sad fate of a village's residents who are forced to leave their homes because of the war. But there remains an old woman who refuses to leave her family members buried in the village.
Nabat and her husband Isgandar, a former forest guard, old and sick man, live in an isolated house far from the village. The war in the Nagorno-Karabakh has been going on for years, and they lost their son killed in the battle. Their only means of support is milk produced by only cow they have.
Casts are Fatemah Motamed - Aria as Nabat, Vidadi Aliyev as Iskender, Sabir Mammadov as Major, Farhad Israfilov as Davud.
Premiered at the 71st Venice International Film Festival, Nabat has been invited to many high-profile international movie festivals.