Wednesday February 21 2024
Indian air carrier to begin flights to Azerbaijan
16 August 2016 16:24 (UTC+04:00)
GoAir, the leading Indian Airlines offering the lowest and cheapest fares for flight, has received permission from the country’s authorities for conducting flights to nine states, including Azerbaijan, Indian media reported on August 16.
The Mumbai-based airline has got an admission for carrying out scheduled passenger flights to Azerbaijan, Iran, China, Vietnam, the Maldives, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Qatar and Saudi Arabia from March 2017.
GoAir received permission to make regular passenger flights from Mumbai or Delhi to Baku with a frequency of three times a week, according to the report.
As of February 2016, GoAir was the fifth largest airline in India with an 8-percent passenger market share. It began operations in November 2005 and currently operates a fleet of Airbus A320 aircraft in all economy configurations.
As of August 2016, the airline operates over 140 daily flights to 22 cities from its airports at Mumbai and Delhi.
Earlier, a number of Russian air carriers received permission to fly to Azerbaijan, which will allow facilitating direct flights from a number of Russian cities to Azerbaijan.
Over the past year, Azerbaijan received over 2 million tourists. Taking into account all newly opened flight routes, this figure is expected to rise in the near future.