Baku 2015 Flame covers 53 regions
1 June 2015 13:40 (UTC+04:00)
The Flame of the Baku 2015 European Games is finalizing its magnificent journey around Azerbaijan.
The Flame traveled through Azerbaijan regions, bringing the spirit of the Games to all. Since April 26, the torch of 2015 Games has been carried by athletes across the country, linking together all regions and all people.
In some 48 days, the spirit of Baku 2015 will inspire 60 regions across Azerbaijan, to finally arrive in the magnificent Baku National Stadium on June 12.
In its latest point of destination – Aghsu- the Flame was welcomed by hundreds of local residents. At the symbolic regional gate of the European Games, the flame was accepted by youth activist, Elnur Farzalizade.
Ten torchbearers then covered their route and carried the Flame into Heydar Aliyev Park to the sound of wild applause.
Director of Agshu District Children and Youth Sports School, Jamil Atakishiyev lit the Flame of the European Games. The Flame was then transferred to a commemorative lamp that will remain lit in Heydar Aliyev Center until the end of the Games.
The event featured a concert, and a footage highlighting the inaugural lighting ceremony of the Flame in Ateshgah temple.
Following, the torch of Baku 2015 went to ancient Shamakhi. Residents of the city welcomed the official flame of Baku 2015, and participated in a spectacular festival of fire in the city center.
At the symbolic gate of the European Games, the Flame was handed to three-time European and world powerlifting champion, Elvin Eynalov who began the relay. The Flame was passed to 10 torchbearers who completed the 2.81km route.
The festival of fire took place in a specially organized square where the atmosphere began to build long before Azerbaijan's powerlifting champion Farid Samadzade took to the stage and lit the Flame.
Continuing the journey, the Flame arrived in Gobustan.
At the regional symbolic gate of the European Games, the Flame was handed to coach Farid Azizov.
Ten torchbearers then started their 2.5km long route and carried the Flame into Flag Square to the sound of wild applause. Karate fighter Ibad Rzazade lit the Flame of the European Games.
The Flame then reached Baku' second biggest industrial city: Sumgayit.
Thousands of residents gathered in the city center to welcome the torch at the festively decorated symbolic gate of the first European Games.
The Flame was received by youth activist Elvin Dadashov, who passed it to 10 torchbearers. The captain of the national women's team chess team grandmaster ,Zeynab Mammadyarova lit the torch.
After Sumgayit, the torch relay Baku-2015 got closer and closer to the capital as it entered the Khizi region. The region became the 53rd destination to be visited by the Flame.
The torch was picked up at the foot of the picturesque mountains of Khizi.
The Flame was received by physical training teacher at secondary school of the village, Yeni Yashma Agali Ahmadov, who started the 2 km long race. Honored Worker of Physical Culture and Sports, physical training teacher at the secondary school of Gilyazi, Elmik Mammadgasanov lit the torch of Baku 2015.
Sharing in the joy of participating in such a historic event, torchbearer Agali Askerov said that this is one of the most memorable days of his life.
"Over time we will be more aware of the importance of holding these grand events in Azerbaijan. Speaking today about the first Olympic Games, we think about Greece, the first World Cup - Uruguay. And while mentioning the first European Games, people will talk about Azerbaijan. I'm proud of it. All our compatriots are proud of our country," he stressed.
Next, Baku 2015 torch will arrive to Gusar and Guba regions, where a grand festival of fire is expected.
To follow the Journey of Flame please visit: