Int’l Literacy Day to be marked in Azerbaijan
6 September 2013 14:10 (UTC+04:00)
195 UNESCO member states, including Azerbaijan, will celebrate International Literacy Day on September 8, AzerTag state news agency reported.
The Youth Education Center of Azerbaijan will organize an event at in the city of Agjabadi ON this occasion.
International Literacy Day, celebrated world-wide on 8 September, mainly focused on the link between literacy and peace. This day was first celebrated in 1966.
This year's International Literacy Day is dedicated to "literacies for the 21st century" to highlight the need to realize "basic literacy skills for all" as well as equip everyone with more advanced literacy skills as part of lifelong learning.
The event will provide an insight how to help children and young people develop the study skills and information literacy they need in order to become independent learners and develop their full potential as individuals, citizens and workers in the 21st century.
The event will also feature presentations by UN in the field of science. A seminar on the theme "Development Proposals of the United Nations Literacy Decade" will be held as a part of the event as well.
The UN General Assembly proclaimed a 10-year period beginning from January 1, 2003, as the United Nations Literacy Decade.