Russian president hopeful of Azerbaijani-Armenian peace treaty
24 November 2022 16:14 (UTC+04:00)
Russian President Vladimir Putin expressed his hope for a peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Azernews reports, citing TASS.
He made the remarks at the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) summit in Yerevan.
Positively noting the Sochi summit of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia at the end of October 2022, the Russian leader stressed that the talks created a good basis for future compromises on fundamental issues. He added that the joint statement reaffirmed the commitment to the top-level tripartite agreements reached in 2020 and 2021.
Further, Putin stated that "only the consistent implementation of these agreements on border delimitation, unblocking transport communications, solving humanitarian problems" will help normalize relations between the countries.
"We hope that this will eventually allow concluding a peace treaty between Yerevan and Baku," he added.
Similarly, Spokesman for the Russian President Dmitry Peskov emphasized that the parties should make every effort to ensure that Armenia and Azerbaijan come to a peace agreement.
The Kremlin spokesman pointed out that the issue of the peace treaty is framed by a huge number of details and nuances, which still needs to be discussed.
"It is very important that Armenia and Azerbaijan agree on a peace treaty. This is the main task. And we must all make every effort, without competing, ... so that this task is completed: to help the two countries sign a peace treaty," he said.
Speaking at the event, Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev noted that CSTO member states are interested to see Azerbaijan-Armenia relations normalized, adding the states’ support for the signing of a peace agreement between the two countries.
According to him, relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia should be normalized only through political and diplomatic efforts.