Azerbaijan to send aid teams to Turkey to contain wildfires
30 July 2021 12:31 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan will send aid teams to Turkey to extinguish forest fires and prevent them from escalating, Presidential Aide Hikmat Hajiyev told Azertag on July 30.
“In this regard, President Ilham Aliyev gave necessary instructions and tasks to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Emergency Situations. Relevant government agencies have contacted their counterparts from Turkey, and aid teams will leave for the brotherly country as soon as possible,” Hajiyev said.
Personnel of 500 people of the Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES), as well as helicopters, the necessary equipment and accessories for extinguishing the ongoing wildfires, will be sent to fraternal Turkey in the shortest possible time, Prime Minister Ali Asadov said in a phone conversation with Turkish Vice President Fuat Oktay today.
Earlier today, Aliyev said that the Azerbaijani government and people are in solidarity with the fraternal Turkish people amidst the deadly fires.
At least three people have died in wildfires in Turkey’s southeastern regions.
The wildfires broke out on 28 July near the Mediterranean coastal resort town of Manavgat, in Antalya province.
As of 29 July 2021, a total of 13 provinces, including Adana, Osmaniye, Mersin and Kayseri were affected by simultaneous wildfires. Eighteen villages in Antalya and 16 villages in Adana and Mersin have been evacuated.