A piece of jewelry was added to extensive collection of National Museum of History
8 July 2016 12:38 (UTC+04:00)
A piece of jewelry was added to extensive collection of  National Museum of History
The National Museum of History has expended its collection with a new interesting exhibit.
A fragment of gold bracelet was added to extensive collection of the museum, the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences reported.
The fragment was discovered during archaeological excavations in Shamkir region, carried out by the Archaeology and Ethnography Institute in 2010.
The head of expedition, Ph.D Dostiyev Tarikh stressed that the exhibit dates back to 10th-12th centuries.
The gold bracelet, weighing 0.7 grams, has a great historical value and now will be kept in the Fund of the Museum.
The Azerbaijan National Museum of History is one of the architectural pearls of the country, dating back to the 19 century. The largest museum in the country, was originally the private residence of Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev, who was the famous national oil baron remembered for his generous philanthropy.
Over 300,000 items are assembled in 10 collections in the museum, including a valuable library consisting mainly of unique books. The collections allow visitors and researchers to investigate the history of the country and the daily life and culture of the nation from ancient times to the present.
In recent years the Museum were restored, which enabled to return many invaluable art samples, lost abroad, back to the country. A total of 4,000 new exhibits were purchased and 1,200 exhibits gained a second life after restoration.