Iran simplifies visa procedures for Azeris
Iran's consulate in the Azerbaijani capital Baku has taken measures to simplify the conditions for visa issuance as the number of persons seeking visas has significantly increased in past days, spokesman for the Iranian embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend news agency.
Abbas Iskenderi said a number of procedures required for issuing visas have been canceled. Special privileges are granted to the ailing people who travel to Iran for treatment. If they have medical documentation from a doctor, visas are issued faster.
"In addition, though tomorrow [on Friday] is mourning in Iran - the day of the death of Prophet Ali, the consulate will issue visas," Iskenderi said.
He noted that after a temporary visa regime was introduced for the citizens of Azerbaijan during August 5-31 -- on the occasion of the forthcoming Non-Aligned Movement summit in Tehran -- long queues began to appear in front of the consulate.
"Employees of the consulate serve the citizens after the end of the working day as well," Iskenderi said.