Azerbaijan resumes production at Shah Deniz field
29 August 2017 15:52 (UTC+04:00)
BP has resumed production of natural gas at the largest gas condensate field Shah Deniz in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, stopped earlier due to maintenance works on the platform.
“All planned work was completed on August 25, and gas production from the Shah Deniz platform was resumed. Currently, the whole system (platform, Sangachal terminal, South Caucasus Pipeline) has been gradually put into operation,” communications manager of the BP Azerbaijan Communication and External Affairs Department Tamam Bayatly told Trend on August 28.
Bayatly added that respectively, the export of gas from Shah Deniz to Georgia and Turkey has been restored.
The contract for development of the Shah Deniz offshore field was signed on June 4, 1996.
The shareholders in the contract are BP (operator - 28.8 percent), AzSD (10 percent), SGC Upstream (6.7 percent), Petronas (15.5 percent), Lukoil (10 percent), NIOC (10 percent) and TPAO (19 percent).
Azerbaijan produced 5.1 billion cubic meters of gas and 1.2 million tons of condensate (nearly 9.7 million barrels) in January to June 2017, as compared to about 5.4 billion cubic meters of gas and 1.3 million tons of condensate in the same period of 2016.
British Petroleum, one of the world's seven oil and gas "supermajors", is a vertically integrated company operating in all areas of the oil and gas industry, including exploration and production, refining, distribution and marketing, petrochemicals, power generation and trading. It also has renewable energy interests in biofuels and wind power.
As of 31 December 2016, BP had operations in 72 countries worldwide, produced around 3.3 million barrels per day of oil equivalent, and had total proved reserves of 17.81 billion barrels of oil equivalent.
The company has around 18,000 service stations worldwide. Its largest division is BP America in the United States. In Russia, BP owns a 19.75 percent stake in Rosneft, the world's largest publicly traded oil and gas company by hydrocarbon reserves and production.