Domestically-made new drone unveiled
3 November 2016 16:21 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s National Aviation Academy has unveiled a new unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV).
Engineer-Designer Akbar Aliyev informed Trend that the domestically-made “Flying wing” has recently been demonstrated at the 2nd Azerbaijan Science Festival.
He informed that the drone was developed upon the initiative of the Academy. The wings of the boomerang-shaped aircraft are 1.12 meters. “The apparatus can be used for both civilian and military purposes,” he added.
The application fields for the drone are wide, as it can be used to control traffic, filming in the mountains, transportation of small cargo and medicines. Aliyev added that depending on weather conditions, “Flying wing” can stay in the air for 10-20 minutes.
An unmanned aerial vehicle, or drone, is an aircraft without a human pilot aboard. The flight of UAVs may operate with various degrees of autonomy: either under remote control by a human operator, or fully or intermittently autonomously, by onboard computer. They originated mostly in military applications, although their use is expanding in commercial, scientific, recreational, agricultural, and other spheres.
Use of UAV becomes popular in Azerbaijan recently. During, the ADEX 2016 international defense exhibition held in September, Defense Industry Minister Yavar Jamalov and Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov signed a memorandum of supplying Azerbaijani Armed Forces with UAVs of local production.
Many types of drones are already manufactured in the country. One of them is “Zarba” unmanned aerial vehicle which is used in the military sphere. Azerbaijani company AZDynamics is also going to introduce its new drone in late November.