Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan completes diplomatic tenure
23 September 2016 13:49 (UTC+04:00)
Turkey's Ambassador to Azerbaijan Ismail Alper Coskun is completing his diplomatic mission in the country.
"Turkey has always supported and will always stay close to Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan has become a second home for me, and I am glad that I worked here," he said in his interview on September 22. The diplomat expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan for the warm welcome.
Alper Coskun lauded the relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey. "There is love and commitment to each other between our peoples. We must cherish the relations between our nations," the ambassador said.
Previously, Ismail Alper Coskun met with Azerbaijan's Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP affairs Ali Hasanov. Azerbaijan and Turkey enjoy historical unity that will continue for centuries, Hasanov stressed during the meeting.
The Deputy Premier praised Ismail Alper Coskun's “successful” diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan, and wished him success in his future endeavors.
Ali Hasanov hailed “historical bilateral cooperation and friendly ties between the two brotherly countries”. He underlined the importance of the events which were carried out during the diplomatic tenure of Ismail Alper Coskun in terms of bringing the two nations closer to each other. Hasanov further praised Turkey's support on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The Turkish Ambassador, in turn, said he is leaving Azerbaijan with “pleasant” impressions. Alper Coskun expressed his confidence that cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey would continue to develop in all spheres.
Ismail Alper Coskun was appointed as Turkey's Ambassador to Azerbaijan on September 24, 2012. Making statements to all mutual issues, he contributed considerable efforts to further strengthening Turkey-Azerbaijan fraternal relations.
Alper Coskun has repeatedly stressed that any threat directed against Azerbaijan is also directed against Turkey.
In August, Ankara announced that Ismail Alper Coskun will be replaced with Erkan Ozoral, who, prior to this appointment, was the Deputy Director General of the Turkish Foreign Ministry. He will arrive in Baku in early October.