Andy Warhol's exhibition announced free for visitors Tuesday
5 August 2013 16:07 (UTC+04:00)
Everyone will be able to visit famous late American artist Andy Warhol's Life, Death and Beauty exhibition at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Azerbaijan's capital Baku on August 6, according to the center.
The exhibition is dedicated to the artist's 85th anniversary.
The official opening ceremony of the exhibition was held on July 21. Numerous works and short films by the 20th century's famous pop-art personality are on display.
The exhibition, which is being held in Azerbaijan for the first time, was met with great interest among both local art lovers and tourists, featuring up to 100 creations of the artist, including photos, portraits of renowned cinema, music and fashion stars, and other works.
More than 2,000 visitors have so far had the opportunity of seeing Andy Warhol's world-known works, such as Flowers, Camouflage, The Last Supper, Male Hands Praying, Electric Chair, etc.
The exhibition, which will last till September 18, brings together those who are fond of modern art. The event is considered to be one of the most successful projects of the Heydar Aliyev Center for creating intercultural dialogue among nations.
The exhibition is part of the Heydar Aliyev Center's support for the development of culture, efforts to introduce world culture to Azerbaijan and further expand the relations between countries and peoples through such projects.
Warhol's art encompassed many forms of media, including hand drawing, painting, printmaking, photography, silk screening, sculpture, film, and music. He was also a pioneer in computer-generated art using Amiga computers that were introduced in 1984.
The Heydar Aliyev Center was established on December 26, 2006. The complex was designed by Iraqi-British architect Zaha Hadid.
The Center houses a conference hall, a gallery hall and a museum. The project is intended to play an integral role in the intellectual life of the city. Located close to the city center, the site plays a pivotal role in the redevelopment of Baku.