National exports hit $29.5bn in Jan-Sep 22
7 October 2022 15:55 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's exports totaled $29.5 billion, with the non-oil sector accounting for $2.1 billion in January-September 2022, Azernews reports, citing the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication of Azerbaijan.
During the reporting period, non-oil exports increased by 17 percent, compared to the corresponding period of 2021.
Meanwhile, exports of chemical products increased by 2.4 times, aluminum and aluminum products by 38 percent, and ferrous metals and their products by 20.7 percent.
Moreover, exports in September 2022 amounted to $3.3 billion dollars, while non-oil exports resulted in $231.2 million. At the same time, food exports increased by 7.4 percent to $49.7 million over the same month last year and non-food exports increased by 1.7 percent to $181.6 million.
Azerbaijan's exports totaled $22.2 billion last year, including $2.7 billion in the non-oil sector.
Earlier, Azerbaijan's Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov stated that a rise in the non-oil products export is an indicator of the economy's sustainability, even during the pandemic.
The task is set of sustainable diversification of the economy, and in this regard, it is planned to develop a concept that will contribute to the growth of non-oil exports. The volume of non-oil goods exports is planned to double by 2025.