Flights from Istanbul Airport to Baku started
8 November 2018 13:46 (UTC+04:00)
The first flight from the new Istanbul Airport in Baku was successfully made, Turkish media reported on November 8. It is reported that the flight Istanbul-Baku from the Istanbul airport was carried out at 09:30 (GMT + 4).
According to the media, from today one flight from Istanbul Airport to Baku will be operated daily.
The opening ceremony of a new airport was held in Istanbul on October 29. Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and the Transport and Infrastructure Minister of Turkey Mehmet Cahit Turhan took part in this ceremony.
All flights will stop at Ataturk Airport in Istanbul on December 31, 2018 at 00:00 (GMT + 4).
Starting from December 31, from 00:00 (GMT + 4), all passenger and cargo flights will be carried out from the third airport in Istanbul.
The third airport of Istanbul was built in the area of ​​Lake Terkos in the northern part of the city.
The tender for the construction of the airport was won by a consortium of companies Limak-Kolin-Cengiz-MaPa-Kalyon.
The construction of the airport cost 10 billion Turkish liras, the Air Transport Department of the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Turkey told Trend earlier. The following Turkish banks were allocated for its construction: Ziraat Bank - 1.54 billion euros, Halkbank and Vakıfbank - one billion euros each, Denizbank - 500 million euros, Garanti and Finansbank - 300 million euros each.
The first airport in Turkey was built in 1912 and was used for military purposes. In 1953, Istanbul’s airport was first opened for international flights, and in 1985 it was renamed in honor of the founder of the Turkish Republic, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk.
Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport is one of the six international airports serving Azerbaijan. Formerly, it was called Bina International Airport by the name of a suburb in Baku. On 10 March 2004, the airport was renamed for the former president Heydar Aliyev, the third President of Azerbaijan. The airport is located 20 kilometers northeast of Baku, connected to the city by a modern highway, which was put into operation in 2008. It is the busiest airport in Azerbaijan and of the Caucasus. The airport serves as the home base for flag carrier Azerbaijan Airlines and its subsidiary Buta Airways as well as freight carrier Silk Way Airlines.
Two passenger terminals (International Terminal 1 and Domestic Terminal 2) and two cargo terminals operate at Heydar Aliyev International Airport. The old terminal built in Soviet times, was entirely demolished and replaced by the new Terminal 1. The four-level engineering concept was developed in July 2010 by Arup company, with a tricorn shape and semi transparent roof. The total area is 65,000 square meters. The interior, designed by Turkish company AUTOBAN, has a series of oak-veneer 'cocoons'.
Heydar Aliyev International Airport, located in Baku, Azerbaijan, is among 14 most beautiful airports in the world, according to the rating made by Curbed, an American real-estate blog network.
“Located in the capital of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev International Airport terminal features giant wooden cocoons designed by Turkish architecture studio Autoban,” said Curbed.
“Light streams in through the concave external glass walls, and each cocoon houses cafes, bars, stores, and amenities, like a children’s play area. Diamond patterns on the atrium floors mimic the wooden shingles of the cocoon. The airport can handle more than 5 million passengers each year.”
The Heydar Aliyev International Airport of the Azerbaijani capital has been listed among the top three unusual airports in the world, according to a Hi-Tech.
The publication notes that the main airport of Azerbaijan, which is one of the largest in the CIS, due to its unusual shape, is often compared to a bird with its wings spread.